Privacy policy and use of cookies

(This is an automatic translation. Please note that the French version prevails).
Last updated May 11, 2020

Le Passe-Temps, a company under Thai law with Limited Liability registered under number 0817354700670 and whose registered office is located at 73 moo 3, Ao Thalane, T. Khao Thong; Krabi-Khao Thong Road; A. Muang Krabi 81000 Thailand, listed as a guest house type accommodation, would like to inform you of the measures implemented to protect your personal data and your privacy in accordance with current legislation and more specifically the provisions of the law of January 6, 1978, known as “Computing and Liberties”, of European Regulation 2016/679 as well as recommendations emanating from the CNIL (hereinafter “Legislation in force”).
In application of current legislation, you have the right to access, oppose, rectify, delete and limit the processing of personal data concerning you. You also have the right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data after your death. These rights can be exercised by post to the following address: Le Passe-Temps, Service Relations Clients, 73 moo 3, Ao Thalane, T. Khao Thong; Krabi-Khao Thong Road; A. Muang Krabi 81000 Thailand, attaching to your request a copy of your identity document (which will not be kept by Le Passe-Temps and may either be destroyed or returned to you at your convenience). For security reasons, your right to the portability of your personal data can only be exercised on our premises in your presence and upon presentation of a valid proof of identity. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that we do not comply with the applicable regulations on personal data.
As the person responsible for processing your personal data, Le Passe-Temps wishes to respond to your concerns regarding the confidentiality of the information that you transmit to us by all means of communication, in particular: website (s) edited and operated by Le Passe-Temps, chat, telephone communications, (hereinafter “Communication Channels”) in order to offer you our products and services.
We may obtain information about you from other sources. For example, we may solicit a third-party supplier or collector to provide us with additional information about our existing customers (adding data or “data appending”), including information from your profile or from your social media posts.

We may also collect information from your profile on a third-party social network (including Facebook) if you allow the third-party social network to share it with us or put it online publicly. This information can be general information relating to your account (for example, name, e-mail address, profile picture, gender, date of birth, current city, identifier, friend list, etc.) and any other information or activity that you authorize the third party social network to share with us or that you put publicly on your profile. For example, we may receive your social media information (or part of it) when you download or interact with one of our applications on a social networking site (including Facebook). To learn more about how your social media information may be obtained by us, please see the terms of use for the relevant third party social network.
When you communicate your personal data to us, you authorize us to use it, analyze it, keep it and, if necessary, transmit it to our partners when the processing of your requests requires it. By communicating personal data to us via the Communication Channels, you accept this policy. Our policy is subject to change in order to take into account changes in current legislation on personal data. We will keep you informed of any changes made.

I Personal data transmitted to Le Passe-Temps
a) Data relating to your personal information
This is information concerning you as a natural or legal person that you have voluntarily communicated to Le Passe-Temps via the various Communication Channels and which is essential for the design and realization of your stay (such as in particular your name, first name, email address, telephone number, postal address, date of birth, etc.).
We inform you that the information that must be provided to Le Passe-Temps is visibly indicated by an asterisk on our website (hereinafter, “the Site”). Information not marked with an asterisk is optional. For any contact from you, by phone or in an agency, your advisor will tell you the essential information he needs.
This information is essential for the processing of your requests for travel services, these unfortunately cannot be processed in the absence of this information.
b) Data relating to personal information of third parties
As part of your quote request and thereafter your registration, you can enter the contact details of one or more other people (other participants in the stay or people who participated in a gift list or for other events (union, birthday…), person to notify in case of emergency…).
In this case, the data of the other persons informed will only be used by Le Passe-Temps for the purpose of processing a request for quotation and subsequently for registration. If Le Passe-Temps wishes to use the data of the other persons indicated for a purpose other than those mentioned above, Le Passe-Temps will first seek their consent.
Consequently, you guarantee to Le Passe-Temps that the other persons whose data you communicate are informed of this transmission concerning them and accept it.
Le Passe-Temps will inform the persons whose personal data it has collected indirectly, of their rights under this policy, when it is first communicated to other persons informed by email and including all the information useful for the organization of their holiday.
c) Minors
The various Communication Channels are, in principle, not intended for use by minors without the authorization of their parents or legal guardian. A minor at least 16 years old can request a quote for the organization of a stay and provide the personal data necessary for this purpose. Le Passe-Temps will endeavor to check taking into account the information provided and the technological means available at the age of the minor. Under no circumstances may the minor finalize, validate and pay for the trip without the consent of the holder of parental authority.
Le Passe-Temps makes a reasonable effort to verify that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental authority over the minor, taking into account the technological means available.
d) Sensitive data
Le Passe-Temps is required to collect data of a particular category such as health data (handicap, allergy or special conditions) and indirectly to know the religion, beliefs or personal convictions of the persons concerned although this collection does not is never direct and is done only by deduction (case of diet). These data are only collected for the purposes of organizing the transport and / or travel of the person concerned and will not be used in any other way.

II Data relating to your navigation on the Site (cookies)
When browsing the Le Passe-Temps website, temporary cookies may be saved on your computer.
a) What is a cookie?
A “cookie”, or tracer, is a text file which allows Le Passe-Temps to identify the device on which it is saved during the period of validity or registration of the cookie.
During your browsing on the Site, Le Passe-Temps may record, in a dedicated space on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet or smartphone), one or more “cookies” via the internet browser that you use and depending on the settings you have selected thereon in terms of cookies.
This information includes:
• The type of internet browser you are using;
• The type of operating system and device you use to access the service;
• The domain name of your internet service provider;
• The internet page from which you come;
• Country of residence and your language;
• The pages and options you visit and access on our Sites.
When you first visit our Site, as soon as Le Passe-Temps plans to place a cookie on your device, an information banner will be displayed at the bottom of the page. By continuing to browse the Site after clicking on “I accept”, you expressly agree that Le Passe-Temps may place cookies on your device (cookies linked to operations relating to targeted advertising, certain measurement cookies audience, social network cookies generated in particular by their sharing buttons when they collect personal data). If you continue to browse the site, cookies may be placed on your computer. The banner will remain displayed until you continue browsing, that is to say until you have gone to another page of the Site or until you have clicked on an element of the Site. If you do not wish to accept all or part of the cookies, we recommend that you click on the “Learn more” link on the banner, and follow the detailed instructions allowing you to manage cookies via the settings of your browser.
Cookies do not generate or transmit computer viruses capable of infecting your device, they are only readable and recognizable by their issuer.
You can change the cookie settings at any time. Below you will find information about cookies and the different ways to manage cookie settings on your browser.
The period of validity of consent to the deposit of Cookies is 13 months. At the end of this period, we will again ask for your consent.
If you would like to know more about cookies and their use, you can consult the file of the National Commission for Data Protection at the following address: www.cnil.fr, section “Cookies: the tools to control them “
b) Cookies on the Site
Le Passe-Temps may use the following types of cookies (banner at the bottom of the page):
• Session management cookies
• Audience measurement cookies (statistical cookies)
• Cookies required for certain optional features
• Cookies relating to targeted advertising
• Social network cookies generated in particular by their sharing buttons when they collect personal data
Session management cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the Site. Refusing them may cause the Site to slow down and / or malfunction.
By analyzing how you use the Site, Le Passe-Temps can offer you better navigation in order to respond appropriately to your expectations and also identify any problems you encounter in order to provide quick fixes.
Le Passe-Temps may integrate third-party computer applications on its Site allowing you to share content from the Site with other people. This is particularly the case for the “Share” or “Like” button on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and even LinkedIn. The social network concerned may then identify you and save cookies on your devices. We invite you to consult their privacy policy.
You have the possibility of simply opposing cookies via the procedures detailed in c) below.
c) Your choices regarding cookies
You can change the settings of your internet browser at any time in order to accept, configure or, on the contrary, refuse cookies. Several options are available to you: accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is saved, or systematically refuse all cookies.
Le Passe-Temps informs you that disabling session or functionality cookies may have the effect of preventing consultation of the Site. As such, Le Passe-Temps cannot be held responsible in the event of degraded operation of our services linked to the settings you have chosen.
Each internet browser offers different configuration methods for managing cookies. In general, they are described in the help menu of each browser. If you use a different type or version of browser than those listed below, we invite you to consult the “Help” menu of your browser.

You are using Safari 5.0 (on computer):
1. Choose Safari> Preferences then click on “Security”
2. In the “Accept cookies” section, indicate if and when Safari must accept cookies from websites; For an explanation of the options available to you, click the help button “?” ” If you have set up systematic blocking of cookies on Safari, you may have to temporarily accept cookies to open a page. Repeat the above steps, selecting “Always”. When you are finished with the page concerned, deactivate cookies again and delete cookies from the page.
For more information, you can consult the following page: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677?viewlocale=fr_FR
You use Safari on iOS (tablets and smartphones):
1. Open the “Settings” application and choose “Safari”;
2. In the “Confidentiality” section go to “Accept cookies”;
3. Define your privacy settings.
For more information, you can consult the following page: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677?viewlocale=fr_FR
You use Google Chrome:
1. Choose the “Settings” menu;
2. Click on “Show advanced parameters” and go to the paragraph “Confidentiality”
3. Click on “Content settings”;
4. Select “Block cookies and data from third-party sites” to block cookies.
For more information, you can visit the following page: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
You use Mozilla Firefox:
1. Click “Menu” and then “Options”
2. Select the “Privacy” icon;
3. In the History Area, for the “Conservation Rules” option, select “use custom settings for history”;
4. Check the “Accept Cookies” box to activate cookies, or uncheck it to disable them. If you’re having trouble with cookies, make sure that the “Accept Third Party Cookies” option is not positioned on “Never.”
5. Choose how long cookies will be stored by selecting between the 3 options (a), (b) or (c) below:
1. “Their expiration”: Each cookie will be removed on its expiration date, the date set by the cookie’s issuing site.
2. “Firefox closure”: Cookies stored on your computer will be deleted when you close the Firefox browsing window.
3. “Ask Me Every Time”: A warning will appear every time a website wants to save a cookie, asking you if you accept that record or not.
6. Click OK to close the Options window and validate your choices.
For more information, please visit: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/products/firefox/privacy-and-security/cookies
You use Internet Explorer 8.0 and more:
1. Go to the Tools menu, then select “Internet Option”;
2. Click on the “Confidentiality” tab;
3. Select the desired level of privacy using the cursor: up to “Block all cookies” to block all cookies, or down to “Accept all cookies” to accept all cookies.
For more information, please visit: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies
You use Opera:
1. Go to the “File” menu then select “Preferences”;
2. Click on the “Privacy” icon;
3. Define the privacy settings you want to apply.
You are using Android:
1. Tap the button at the top right;
2. Select “Settings” then “Confidentiality and security”;
3. Define the privacy settings you want to apply.
You are using Dolphin on Android:
1. Go to the menu and select “More” then “Settings”;
2. Select “Confidentiality” then “Security”: Define the confidentiality parameters that you wish to apply in the “Cookies” menu.
III For what purposes is your data collected?
a) Respond to your requests
When you contact Le Passe-Temps via the various Communication Channels mentioned above, the purpose of collecting your personal data may be:
• Providing access to the Site and access to your dedicated customer area to allow you, in particular, to consult your quotes and / or any information relating to your trips;
• The execution of the requests that you made on the Site or by the other Communication Channels (reservation with our partners, establishment of your sales contract, monitoring of the performance of the services of your trip, monitoring of all requests of your leaves as part of your trip including after returning from your trip, in accordance with statutory limitation periods …);
• Sending information letters (newsletters) and any other documentation (brochures in particular) that you have requested;
• Answer your questions ;
• Inform you of new trips or similar services that may interest you;
• More generally, compliance with legal, regulatory, accounting and tax obligations of Le Passe-Temps;
• Handle requests and complaints made by or about yourself in connection with the trip.
b) Producing statistics
As part of the improvement of our services, the personal data concerning you collected by Le Passe-Temps may also have the following purpose:
• Performing statistical calculations concerning in particular the frequentation of the Site;
• Conducting surveys and polls;
• Carrying out studies and research to improve your experience with Le Passe-Temps.
c) Solicit you during marketing operations
Your data may also be used for commercial purposes:
• Management of all subscriptions and unsubscriptions to newsletters at your request;
• Communication of information relating to Le Passe-Temps and its partners: news, products and services, commercial prospecting and personalized offers.
IV How and for how long?
a) Securing your data
As the person responsible for processing your personal data, Le Passe-Temps implements all the technical and organizational measures necessary to respect the protection of your personal data: access control, backups, traceability, premises security, security measures protection and takes care to limit the amount of data processed with regard to the purposes pursued.
b) Duration of storage of your data
We store this information for a proportional period, necessary for the purpose for which we are processing it and in any event for the period necessary to meet a legal or regulatory obligation. The data are kept for a period which does not exceed the period necessary for the following purposes:
• Newsletter: your data will be kept as long as your subscription is active. You can end it at any time and unsubscribe by clicking on the link that will be given to you.
• Request for a stay quote: the data required to process your request will be kept for the time necessary to draw up a quote or a contract and then for the duration of your stay in accordance with the applicable legislation and in any condition for the duration necessary to meet a legal or regulatory obligation.
• Commercial offers: your data will be kept as long as you agree to receive our commercial offers. You can refuse them at any time and unsubscribe by clicking on the link that will be given to you.
• Statistics and surveys: your data will be kept for the time necessary to establish reliable statistics and to process surveys carried out with you, with your agreement.
In any event, in the absence of contact from you for a period of five years, your personal data will be archived for another five years before their final deletion or anonymization.
V For which recipients?
a) Le Passe-Temps and its partners
We would like to inform you that in order to allow the execution of the purposes mentioned in point III above, your data may be stored, processed and transferred to the subsidiaries and / or partners of Le Passe-Temps, in particular to the providers of the services of reserved services (tour providers, carriers, etc.) or technical providers (IT, hosting, email distribution, online payment provider, etc.), which may be located outside the European Union.
Our subsidiaries and / or partners undertake to use your personal data only to perform certain tasks essential to the achievement of the purposes mentioned in point III above, in strict compliance with your rights in terms of protection of personal data and in accordance with current legislation.
b) Third parties not partners
Le Passe-Temps agrees not to transfer or sell your personal data to third parties that are not partners. We do not communicate any personal data to agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.
If the law, an authority (for example the tax administration or the CNIL) or a judge were to compel Le Passe-Temps to communicate personal data concerning you, Le Passe-Temps undertakes, as far as possible, to notify you (except if Le Passe-Temps is not authorized to do so, in particular given the legal or judicial obligations which may fall on it).
Finally, we may buy or merge, be bought by another company, or sell some or all of our assets. In such a case, your personal data may be communicated to another company, but this communication will be subject to the confidentiality and cookie protection policy in force.
VI How do the links on the Sites referring to other sites affect me?
We may occasionally place links on our Site that link to other websites and applications operated by third parties. These links are only present for your convenience and are intended to add value to your visit. However, by including these links, we have no control over these websites and applications, which are independent of Le Passe-Temps and have separate privacy policies. When you leave our Site, please be aware that our policies no longer apply. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the accuracy, relevance, availability, reliability, respect of copyright, legality or decency of the material contained in third party websites and applications linked to our Site. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of any third party website and application before using their sites.
VII. What if you have other questions about Le Passe-Temps’s privacy and cookie policy?
If you have any questions or doubts about this privacy and cookie policy, you can contact us by email at contact@lepassetemps-krabi.com or by sending us a letter to Le Passe-Temps to the attention of the Personal Data Protection Officer 73 moo 3, Ao Thalane, T. Khao Thong; Krabi-Khao Thong Road; A. Muang Krabi 81000 Thailand.

Third Party Cookies
The services used by the website containing third-party cookies are:
1. Google Analytics
2. Google Maps
1. Google Analytics
This site uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files saved on your computer that allow an analysis of your use of the website. In general, the information generated by the cookie about your use of the site such as
1. The type of browser / browser version,
2. The operating system used,
3. The referring URL (the previously used page),
4. The host name of the computer accessing the site (IP address),
5. The time of the server request,
are transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there.
The legal basis for the use of third-party cookies is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
Google Analytics uses cookies, saved text files, in your computer which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be synthesized with other data from Google. In addition, on this site, we have supplemented Google Analytics with the code “anonymizeIP”. This guarantees the masking of your IP address, all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases can the full IP address be communicated to a Google server in the USA before being shortened there.
The operator of this site has instructed Google to use this information to analyze your use of it, to prepare reports on site activities and to provide the site operator with more usage-related services of the site and the Internet. This site uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be made containing information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from targeted advertising by Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time with the display settings in your Google account or prohibit, in general, the detection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point “Objection to data entry”.
You can prevent the recording of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, please note that, in this case, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this site.
In addition, you can prevent the recording of data generated by the cookie and relating to the use of the website (including your IP address) in Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser extension, in particular browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent registration by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is installed, which prevents the future recording of your data during your visit to this site. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our site and it is saved on your machine. If you delete cookies in this browser, you must reinstall the opt-out cookie. [Rem. You can find information about the opt-out cookie at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=fr#disable].
In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyze data from double-click cookies as well as AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not wish to do so, you can deactivate this function via the advanced settings manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).
You can find more information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics, p. e.g. in Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).
Google Maps
On our site, we have installed the element “Google Maps” of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter called “Google”. Each time the “Google Maps” element is opened, Google sets a cookie in order to process user settings and data when the page on which the “Google Maps” element is integrated is displayed.
As a rule, this cookie is not deleted when the browser is closed, but expires after a certain time; you do not need to delete it manually before.
If you don’t agree with this processing of your data, it is possible to disable the “Google Maps” service and thus prevent the transmission of data to Google. To do this, you need to disable the JavaScript feature in your browser. However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that, in this case, you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or only within certain limits. “Google Maps” and information obtained through “Google Maps” are used in accordance with Google’s terms of use http://www.google.de/intl/fr/policies/terms/regional.html as well as additional terms and conditions for “Google Maps” https://www.google.com/intl/fr_fr/help/terms_maps.html.
Website analytics services
GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This site uses the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Generally, the information generated by Google Analytics about your use of the site such as
1. The type of browser / browser version,
2. The operating system used,
3. The referring URL (the previously used page),
4. The host name of the computer accessing the site (IP address),
5. The time of the server request,
are transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Google Analytics is a third party provider. The use of the website analysis service requires the transmission of user data to the third-party provider Google Analytics.
1. Legal basis
The legal basis for the website analysis service is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
2. Purpose
This use is intended to increase the efficiency of our site. The operator of this site has instructed Google to use this information to analyze your use of it, to prepare reports on site activities and to provide the site operator with more usage-related services of the site and the Internet. This site uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be made containing information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from targeted advertising by Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time with the display settings in your Google account or prohibit, in general, the detection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the point “Objection to data entry”.
The data is transmitted pseudonymized.
3. Impediment
Google Analytics generates cookies. You can prevent it by doing the following:
You can prevent the recording of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, please note that, in this case, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this site.
In addition, you can prevent the recording of data generated by the cookie and relating to the use of the website (including your IP address) in Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser extension, in particular browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent registration by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is installed, which prevents the future recording of your data during your visit to this site. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our site and it is saved on your machine. If you delete cookies in this browser, you must reinstall the opt-out cookie. [Rem. You can find information about the opt-out cookie at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=fr#disable].
In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyze data from double-click cookies as well as AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not wish to do so, you can deactivate this function via the advanced settings manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).
You can find more information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics, p. e.g. in Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).